Immigration

Have Questions?

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Download Our
Brochure

Sign Up For Our
Newsletter

Family Based Visas

Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Family-Based Immigration

Let the Atlanta immigration attorneys at Pozo Goldstein, LLP assist you and your family with all family-based immigration applications. If you are a United States citizen, you can petition for your family members who are nationals of another country. Children under 21 of United States citizens and parents of United States citizens over 21 are known as immediate relatives and they do not have to wait for a visa to become available once the petition is filed and approved.

For all other categories, there is a visa bulletin that details how long the petition process will take according to the backlog of cases. The other categories of family-based immigration are:

  • Unmarried Sons or Daughters over 21 yrs. old or older of United States citizens (F1)
  • Spouses and children of Lawful Permanent Residents (F2A)
  • Unmarried Sons or Daughters 21 yrs. old or older of Lawful Permanent Residents (F2B)
  • Married Sons and Daughters of United States citizens (F3)
  • Brothers and Sisters of Adult United States citizens. (F4)

Each category has a specific date that changes each month indicating where the backlog of cases are currently being processed. It is important to check the visa bulletin each month because at times, the backlog is eliminated all at once and the visa becomes current or the processing time is shortened tremendously.

Contact us now to speak to an Atlanta immigration attorney from Pozo Goldstein, LLP and schedule a free in-house consultation to discuss your family-based immigration matter.