ATLANTA IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS
HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL      |      FALAMOS PORTUGUÊS      |      SI PARLA ITALIANO      |      NOUS PARLONS FRANÇAIS      |      WIR SPRECHEN DEUTSCH

Call Today for a FREE
in Office Consultation

(404) 806-0718
1-88-VISA-LAW-1
(1-888-472-5291)

Immigrant Visas

A number of different visas are available for immigrants. These visas generally fall into three basic categories:

  • Family-sponsored
  • Employer-sponsored
  • Other

Seeking the help of a qualified and experienced law firm that specializes in immigration issues can ensure that immigrants apply for the correct type of visa and that all regulatory issues are addressed to achieve the greatest chance for success.

Family-Sponsored Visas

Immigrant visas can be granted based on familial relationships with current U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents.

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens can enter the country on IR1 or CR1 visas.
  • Individuals traveling to the U.S. to marry a citizen may require a K-1 visa.
  • IR3, IR4, IH3 and IH4 visas are used to authorize adoptions of orphans from other countries by U.S. citizens.
  • Family members of lawful permanent residents may be eligible to enter the U.S. under F2A or F2B visas.
  • IR2, CR2, IR5, F1, F3 and F4 visas are intended to allow entry by family members of U.S. citizens.

A qualified Atlanta immigration lawyer for individual visas can provide you with the appropriate guidance to streamline the application process.

Employer-Sponsored Visas

Your employer will usually provide you with legal support and assistance in determining which type of visa is necessary for your particular case. If you have questions or concerns, however, scheduling a consultation with an experienced Atlanta immigration lawyer can provide added peace of mind when navigating this process.

Other Visas

Diversity immigrant visas and returning resident visas are approved in relatively rare situations. Applicants from countries that have historically had a low rate of immigration to the U.S. may be eligible for diversity immigrant visas. Lawful permanent residents and conditional residents who have spent more than a year outside the U.S. can apply for a returning resident visa to enter the U.S. legally after that time period has passed.

The legal experts at Pozo Goldstein can provide you with the support you need to determine the most appropriate visa for your situation. If you are looking for the best Atlanta immigration lawyer for individuals, we have the proven experience in the immigration field to manage your case effectively. This can lead to faster resolution and improved outcomes for your visa applications.